IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF …...summary judgment in its entirety, finding as a matter of...
[…] pursuit policies pursuant to POST’s guidelines. Moreover, the legislature wanted

victims to be able to seek redress for their injuries if public agencies failed to

properly implement their written policies.

C. THE RAMIREZ OPINION UNDERMINES POST’S AUTHORITY AND DISREGARDS IT’S GUIDANCE FOR PROPERLY “PROMULGATING” A PURSUIT POLICY.

In order for a public agency to avail itself of the immunity provided under

Section 17004.7(b)(1), that agency must “adopt and promulgate a written policy”

based upon “guidelines established pursuant to Penal Code section 13519.8.”

(See Veh. Code § 17004.7(b)(1) and (d); Morgan, supra, at pp. 152-153.)

(emphasis added). Pursuant to Penal Code section 13519.8(a)(1), the Department

of Justice’s POST commission, “The commission shall implement a course or

courses of instruction for the regular and periodic training of law enforcement

officers in the handling of high-speed vehicle pursuits and shall also develop

uniform, minimum guidelines for adoption and promulgation by California law

enforcement agencies for response to high-speed vehicle pursuits.” (See Pen. Code

§ 13519.8(a)(1); Id. at p. 154.) (emphasis added).

The “commission,” for purposes of Penal Code section 13519.8, is defined

in Penal Code section 13500, subdivision (a) as the Department of Justice’s

“Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training” (“POST”). (Pen. Code §