IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA STATE OF … · 2013. 9. 12. · Plaintiff/Appellee....
[…] reading of Article VII, Section 10(d) would be unnecessarily constraining.
The construction of Article VII, Section 10(d) suggested above is
supported by the legislative interpretation of that provision evidenced by Chapter 82-
53, which was enacted by the Florida legislature in 1982 to implement that provision.
While legislative history on this statute is nonexistent, the language of the statute itself
reflects a clear legislative intent to broadly define “joint ownership, construction, and
operation.” The provisions of Chapter 82-53 (adding a new subsection 15 to Section
163.01, Florida Statutes) provide that any public agency that is an electric utility may
“plan, finance, acquire, construct, reconstruct, own, lease, operate, maintain, repair,
37
improve, extend, or otherwise participate jointly in one or more electric projects . . .”
(emphasis added). In light of the broad array of activities specified in this language,
and the use of the word “or,” it appears from the foregoing that it is the view of the
legislature that virtually any activity entered into according to a contract that otherwise