IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE EIGHTEENTH …myfloridalegal.com/.../$file/PBSComplaint.pdf · IN THE...
[…] COUNT I

VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTES DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES

(DEFENDANT PBS) 37. Plaintiff adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1

through 36 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:

38. Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the

consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of

competition, or unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce.”

39. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”

40. At all times material hereto, PBS engaged in “trade or commerce” as defined in

Section 501.203(8), Florida Statutes.

14

41. By undertaking the activities set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 36, PBS has