IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE EIGHTEENTH …myfloridalegal.com/.../$file/PBSComplaint.pdf · IN THE...
[…] (DEFENDANT HAGAN ONLY)

47. Plaintiff adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1

through 36 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:

48. Defendant HAGAN, at all times relevant to the complaint herein, directly

participated in the conduct alleged herein, or directed or controlled the practices and policies of

PBS complained of herein and had authority to control them, and had actual or constructive

knowledge of the acts and practices complained of herein.

49. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes provides that “[u]nfair methods of

competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the

conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Section 501.202(2), Florida

Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the consuming public and legitimate business

enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable,

deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”