IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE EIGHTEENTH …myfloridalegal.com/.../$file/PBSComplaint.pdf · IN THE...
[…] VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTES DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES

(DEFENDANT PBS ONLY)

21

76. The State realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through 36,

57 through 62, and 67 through 72 and all exhibits referred to as if fully set forth herein.

77. Beginning at an exact date unknown to the State, but at least within four (4) years

prior to the filing of the complaint and continuing to the present, PBS in the course engaging in

the business of matching business buyers to business sellers, violated Section 817.41, Florida

Statutes.

78. Section 817.41(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses.

79. Section 817.06, Florida Statutes states: