Boyd’s Real OODA Loop and Fencing By Nicholas J. Johnson ...
[…] Lowrey, 705 So. 2d at 1370. (citing Thomas v.
State, 796 S. W. 2d 196, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
A juror under criminal prosecution at the time of service has an inherent bias
which so affects the appearance of fairness that no demonstration of prejudice is
required. As discussed in Companioni, the same inherent bias is present in a juror
who is disqualified for felony convictions. The lower court’s distinction between a
28
-
juror under pending prosecution and a convicted felon whose “status” disqualifies
him from jury service is a distinction without a difference. Fla. Stat. § 40.013 does
not make any distinction between a “person who is under prosecution for any
crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state,
territory, or country of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that
is a felony.” Both are disqualified due to their “status” because the general notion
remains that either a person pending prosecution, or likewise a felon juror,
possesses inherent bias particularly in a criminal context.
Ms. Striggles concealment of her status as a convicted felon alone entitles
Mr.