IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF ARIZONA … · Original Exhibit A was not attached to the First...
[…] constructive notice to interested parties of litigation that may

affect title to the property. A.R.S. § 12-1191(B); Farris v.

Advantage Capital Corp., 217 Ariz. 1, 1, ¶ 1, 170 P.2d 250, 250

(2007). Here, the lack of notarization did not prevent the lis

pendens from serving its intended purpose. For these reasons, we

conclude that a lis pendens filed in conjunction with an action

to foreclose a mechanic’s lien need not be notarized.

B. A.R.S. § 33-420 Sanctions

¶49 The trial court awarded $252,000 in sanctions against

Markham for recording improper documents pursuant to A.R.S. §

33-420(A) and (C). Section 33-420(A) imposes a fine of at least

$5000 for claiming a lien against real property by recording a

document “knowing or having reason to know that the document is

forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false

claim or is otherwise invalid.” Section 33-420(C) imposes a

24

minimum fine of $1000 if the person “willfully refuses to

release or correct such document of record within twenty days

from the date of the written request from the owner or

beneficial title holder of the real property.” Because damages

under A.R.S. § 33-420 “are punitive in nature,” the law requires

scienter on the part of the wrongdoer. Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167

Ariz. 281, 286, 806 P.2d 870, 875 (1991).

¶50 The lot owners argue that Markham knew or had reason