Imposition and Enforcement of Restitution | June 2000€¦ · Imposition and Enforcement of...
[…] For example, re-sentencing for default was previously availableunder § 3614, but has been used infrequently.110 And the Seventh Circuit has upheld a sentencingcourt holding a defendant in contempt, where the defendant disclaimed his interest in an inheritance,rather than paying his restitution obligation while the case was on appeal.111

In considering what sanction to impose when the defendant has defaulted on payment ofrestitution or a fine, the court (and hence the officer) must consider the factors in § 3613A(a)(2). Theseinclude “... the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, financial resources, thewillfulness in failing to comply with the ... restitution order, and any other circumstance thatmay have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply with the order.” A defendantwho knowingly fails to make payment or for whom “alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate toserve the purposes of punishment and deterrence,” may be resentenced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3614(a) and (b), but “[i]n no event shall a defendant be incarcerated ... solely on the basis of