Impeachment in Florida
[…] He may be indicted either before or during impeachment pro-ceedings, and he may be indicted before he resigns from his office. 9 '

193. FLA. CONST. art. III, § 17(c).194. Id. art. VI, § 4. FLA. STAT. § 114.01(l)(j) (1977), implements this constitutional

provision by providing: "A vacancy in office shall occur: . . . (j) Upon the conviction of theofficer of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution." But see In re AdvisoryOpinion to the Governor, 78 So. 673 (Fla. 1918), which held that, for purposes of suspensionfrom office by way of felony conviction, the office is not deemed vacant until supersedeas hasbeen terminated.

195. FLA. CONST. art. II, § 8(d); FLA. STAT, § 121.091(5)(f) (1977).