ILAEI #137 - Illinois · Interest Arbitration Under the llinois Public Labor Relations Act COUNTY...
[…] Retroactive amounts to be paid by separate check within forty-five days of the issuance of the Arbitrator's Award. Any employee who has left the employ ••• of the County since December of 1998 but prior to the issuance of the Award shall receive a pro-rata share of retroactive amounts due under the Award.
4
B. The Employer's Final Offer
Effective the first full pay period after 12/1/98 (FY 99): 4.0%
Effective the first full pay period after 12/1/99 (FY 00): 3.0%
Effective the first full pay period after 12/1/00 (FY 01): 3.0%
III. Applicable Provisions of the Act
Section 14(g) of the Act provides that " [a J s to each eco-
nomic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer
of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel,
more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in
subsection (h)." Section 14 {h) sets out the factors used to
evaluate economic proposals:
1. The lawful authority of the employer.
2. Stipulations of the parties.
3. The interests and welfare of the public and the financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.