Ho‘ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku - William S. Richardson ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku: A...
[…] Original Jurisdiction “A court’s power to hear and decide a matter before any other court can review the matter.” Black’s Law Dictionary, supra, at 930.

Palani “A surgeon� sh (Acanthurus dussumieri), famous for a strong odor.” Hawaiian Dictionary, supra, at 309.

Pilo “Some species of native shrubs, in the co� ee family (Hedyotis [Kadua]), the leaves bad-smelling when crushed.” Hawaiian Dictionary, supra, at 331.

Prescriptive Period A law that restricts the time within which legal proceedings may be brought.  See, e.g., H.R.S. § 657-31 (“No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years a� er the right to bring the action � rst accrued.”). To acquire title to property (such as an easement by prescription), one must use and occupy the claimed property “adverse to the true owner of the fee” for the prescriptive period, which is set by statute. See Ryan v. Tanabe Corp., 97 Hawai‘i 305, 311, 37 P.3d