Ho‘ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku - William S. Richardson ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku: A...
[…] a. Access rights on government lands

Native Hawaiians hold access rights to the mountains, seashore and other designated natural areas, in common with members of the general public. For example, “the right of public access to the sea, shorelines, and inland recreational areas, and transit along the shorelines” is guaranteed by H.R.S. section 115-1, which further “provide[s] for the acquisition of land for the purchase and maintenance of public rights-of-way and public transit corridors.” Similarly, the state is required to establish rights-of-way across public lands to provide public access to beaches, game management areas, public hunting areas, and forests.