Ho‘ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku - William S. Richardson ohana Aku, a Ho‘ōla Aku: A...
[…] HPC Rules § 8-3(f). All lots abutting the shoreline generally have a forty-foot setback. Hawai‘i PD § Rules 11-5(a). Some exceptions are allowed for twenty-foot setbacks when the average lot depth is 100 feet or less, or the buildable area of the lot would be reduced to less than � � y percent of the parcel if a forty-foot setback is required. Hawai‘i PD Rules §§ 11-5(b)(1), (2).

DLNR or the designated county authority must review the plans of all applicants who propose any structure, activity, or facility that would be prohibited without a variance. H.R.S. § 205A-43(b)(2). � e prohibitions are listed in H.R.S. § 205A-44. Variances may be granted for the purposes listed in H.R.S. § 205A-46. However, no variance may be granted without appropriate conditions to “maintain safe lateral access to and along the shoreline or adequately compensate for its loss” and “minimize adverse impacts on public views to, from, and along the shoreline.” H.R.S. §§ 205A-46(c)(1) and (4); see also Kaua‘i County Code §§ 8-27.10(e)(1), (4); ROH §§ 23-1.9(a), (d); MPC Rules §§ 12-203-15(e)(1), (4); MoPC Rules §§ 12-4-11(e)(1), (4); LPC Rules §§ 12-403-19(c)(1), (4); HPC Rules §§ 8-11(c)(2), (5).