Honorable Ronald B. Leighton · 7/15/2017 · Case 3:17-cv-05209-RBL Document 15 Filed 06/08/17...
[…] public support, satisfy the “matter reasonably of concern” prong.5
Like the defendant’s communications in Bailey, the Langberg and Woods letters “falls
squarely under the immunity provided by RCW 4.24.510.” Id. All claims as to Mr. Langberg and
Mr. Woods should be dismissed.
B. Langberg and Woods are Each Entitled to Recover Attorney’s Fees, Costs, and A
Statutory Penalty of $10,000.00.
Mr. Langberg and Mr. Woods must be awarded their individual costs and attorney’s fees,
and individual awards of $10,000 in statutory damages because RCW 4.24.510 mandates it:
A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to
recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the
defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.
Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or
information was communicated in bad faith.
5 “RCW 4.24.510 refers to immunity for communications ‘regarding any matter reasonably of concern to’ a
government agency. These terms, by their plain language, are not limited to the ‘communications made to influence
a government action or outcome’[.]” Segaline, 169 Wn.2d at 481 (emphasis in original).
Case 3:17-cv-05209-RBL Document 15 Filed 06/08/17 Page 7 of 18
JOINT MOTION TO DISMISS LANGBERG AND WOODS - 8 of 10 198i42 SMITH FREED EBERHARD P.C.
705 Second Avenue, Suite 1700 Case No. 3:17-cv-05209-RBL Seattle, Washington 98104
Telephone: (206) 576-7575 Facsimile: (206) 576-7580
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
A citizen prevailing on the defense provided under RCW 4.24.510 is “entitled to recover expenses
and reasonable attorney fees . . . [and] ‘shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars
[unless] the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.’” Bailey,
174 Wn. App. at 263-64. “The reason for the immunity, as well as for the attorney fees, costs, and
statutory damages, is to remove the threat and burden of civil litigation that would otherwise deter
the speaker from communicating.” Segaline, 169 Wn.2d at 482 (citations omitted).