Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703 (2000)
[…] occur; and petitioners have not, as the doctrine requires, persuaded theCourt that the statute's impact on the conduct of other speakers will differ 

    from its impact on their own sidewalk counseling, see Broadrick v.

    Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 612, 615. Pp. 25-27.

  • 8/17/2019 Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703 (2000)

    4/62

    At issue is the constitutionality of a 1993 Colorado statute that regulates speech-

    related conduct within 100 feet of the entrance to any health care facility. The

    specific section of the statute that is challenged, Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-9-122(3)

    (1999), makes it unlawful within the regulated areas for any person to "knowingly

    approach" within eight feet of another person, without that person's consent, "for the

     purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral

     protest, education, or counseling with such other person - ."1 Although the statute

     prohibits speakers from approaching unwilling listeners, it does not require astanding speaker to move away from anyone passing by. Nor does it place any

    restriction on the content of any message that anyone may wish to communicate to