High-Capacity Wells: A Survey of Groundwater Withdrawal ...
[…] exceed must submit information. Michigan has a threshold below which a registrant is subject to less

stringent requirements. Finally, Montana requires the well driller to submit a report, not the

groundwater user.

b. For Permitted Wells

Some states require all groundwater users who have obtained a permit and are not exempt

from the permitting process to report certain information, regardless of the amount of groundwater

withdrawn or the use to which it was put.120 Additionally, a state may choose to vest local agencies

119 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21G, § 4 (“for purposes of determining whether a withdrawal is in excess of the threshold

volume, any withdrawal of water for a nonconsumptive use. . . shall not be counted in the volume of water withdrawn.”) 120 Examples include: DE (7 Del. Admin. Code § 5.5.3), GA (GA. CODE ANN. § 12-5-987: every person required to