High-Capacity Wells: A Survey of Groundwater Withdrawal ...
[…] A permit is required for all wells with a capacity to withdraw at least 100,000 gallons/day.235 Annual reporting is required for permit holders and for any user withdrawing groundwater for agriculture purposes at an average rate of over 100,000 gallons/day in any consecutive 30-day period.236

223 Registration and reporting are required for users withdrawing over 20,000 gallons/day (averaged over a 7-day

period) or over 600,000 gallons over any 30-day period. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 488:3 (registration). § 488:6 (reporting). 224 § 485-C:2(IX-a). Short-term use is defined as “the temporary, non-routine withdrawal of groundwater at a specific

geographical location over a period of one year or less.” § 485-C:2(IXIII-b). 225 § 485-C:21(II). 226 § 485-C:14-a. 227 Factors found at § 485-C:32(V-c). 228 N.J. ADMIN. CODE § 7:19-2.18. 229 N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 58:1A-5(a), 58-1A-6, 58:1A-7(a). 230 § 58:1A-8(b). 231 See §§ 58:1A-8(d) 7:19-2.14(a) for permits and § 7:19-2.18(b) for registered wells. 232