Hein v. Freedom From Religion Foundation, Inc., 551 U.S. 587 (2007)
[…] See id., at 595–596; see also id., at 623 (O’Connor, J.,

    concurring) (noting the “partnership between governmen-

    tal and religious institutions contemplated by the AFLA”).6  Unlike this case,  Kendrick  involved a “program

     ——————

    6 For example, the statute noted that the problems of adolescent pre-

    marital sex and pregnancy “are best approached through a variety of

    integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their

    families” by “religious and charitable organizations,” among other

    groups. 42 U. S. C. §300z(a)(8)(B) (1982 ed.). It went on to mandate

    that federally provided services in that area should “emphasize the

    provision of support by other family members, religious and charitable

    organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups.” §300z(a)(10)(c).

     And it directed that demonstration projects funded by the government

    “shall . . . make use of support systems” such as religious organizations,