Headquarters, Department of the Army - loc.gov · Department of the Army Pamphlet 27-50-413 ......
[…] The statutory language of the PCA only includes Army and Air Force. 33 National Guard in Title 10 status become members of the Army, and thus, fall under the restrictions of the PCA. Cong. Research Serv., Pub. No. 95-964 S, The Posse Comitatus Act & Related Matters: The Use of Military to Execute Civilian Law 42 (2000) (citing numerous cases). See also DOD DIR. 5525.5, supra note 30. 34 14 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). Title 14 of the United States Code details the duties of the U.S. Coast Guard, starting with “the Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. 35 U.S. CONST. art.