Headquarters, Department of the ArmyA “no” at Fort Hood might be a “yes” at Camp Victory.5...
[…] See U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, REG. 4500.36-R, MANAGEMENT, ACQUISITION, AND USE OF MOTOR VEHICLES para. AP4.37 (16 Mar. 2007) [hereinafter DOD REG. 4500.36-R]. 2 Gwangju Air Base is a facility of the Republic of Korea Air Force and is located in the bottom southwest corner of the South Korean Peninsula. 3 DOD REG. 4500.36-R, supra note 1, para. C2.5.4.2. 4 See id. para. C5.7.1. 5 Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq. 6 See 31 U.S.C.S. § 1344(a)(1) (2007) (“Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes”).

Page 5: Headquarters, Department of the ArmyA “no” at Fort Hood might be a “yes” at Camp Victory.5 Moreover, several provisions within the rules specifically provide for uses of GOVs

2 APRIL 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-407