Headquarters, Department of the ArmyA “no” at Fort Hood might be a “yes” at Camp Victory.5...
[…] JAG, Air Force, No. 1994/87 (2 Dec. 1994). 64 Id. 65 Id. The opinion further opined that individual members are not authorized the personal assignment of a GOV for the purpose of house hunting because they are not performing “public business.” Id. 66 See AFI 24-301, supra note 9, para. 2.6.20. 67 Op. JAG, Air Force, No. 1996/57, supra note 22. 68 Id. 69 Id. 70 Id. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1), “transporting any individual . . . between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose,” and is prohibited. 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) (2000).

Page 12: Headquarters, Department of the ArmyA “no” at Fort Hood might be a “yes” at Camp Victory.5 Moreover, several provisions within the rules specifically provide for uses of GOVs

APRIL 2007 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-407 9