capitol.hawaii.gov · HB2623.doc 1 *HB2623.doc* *HB2623.doc* HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 2623...
[…] aircraft or aircraft engines used by the lessees or19

renters for interstate air transportation of20

passengers and goods. For purposes of this paragraph,21

payments made pursuant to a lease shall be considered22

Page 124: capitol.hawaii.gov · HB2623.doc 1 *HB2623.doc* *HB2623.doc* HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 2623 TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 STATE OF HAWAII H.B. NO. A BILL FOR …

Page 123 2623H.B. NO.

HB2623.doc 123

*HB2623.doc*

rent regardless of whether the lease is an operating1

lease or a financing lease. The definition of2

"interstate air transportation" is the same as in 493

U.S.C. 40102."4

SECTION 16. Section 237-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is5

amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:6

"(b) All tax returns and return information required to be7

filed under this chapter, and the report of any investigation of8

the return or of the subject matter of the return, shall be9

confidential. It shall be unlawful for any person or any10

officer or employee of the State to intentionally make known11

information imparted by any tax return or return information12

filed pursuant to this chapter, or any report of any13

investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the14

return, or to wilfully permit any such return, return15

information, or report so made, or any copy thereof, to be seen16

or examined by any person; provided that for tax purposes only17

the taxpayer, the taxpayer's authorized agent, or persons with a18

material interest in the return, return information, or report19

may examine them. Unless otherwise provided by law, persons20

with a material interest in the return, return information, or21

report shall include:22

Page 125: capitol.hawaii.gov · HB2623.doc 1 *HB2623.doc* *HB2623.doc* HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 2623 TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2006 STATE OF HAWAII H.B. NO. A BILL FOR …

Page 124 2623H.B. NO.

HB2623.doc 124

*HB2623.doc*

(1) Trustees;1

(2) Partners;2

(3) Persons named in a board resolution or a one per cent3

shareholder in case of a corporate return;4

(4) The person authorized to act for a corporation in5

dissolution;6

(5) The shareholder of an S corporation;7

(6) The personal representative, trustee, heir, or8

beneficiary of an estate or trust in case of the9

estate's or decedent's return;10

(7) The committee, trustee, or guardian of any person in11

paragraphs (1) to (6) who is incompetent;12

(8) The trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and the13

attorney-in-fact of any person in paragraphs (1) to14

(7);15

(9) Persons duly authorized by the State in connection16

with their official duties;17

(10) Any duly accredited tax official of the United States18

or of any state or territory;19

(11) The Multistate Tax Commission or its authorized20

representative;21