Greg Abbott's Working Texans Plan...Recommendation 1: Create clear and concise transparency...
[…] The “reduction” power is a flexible tool that could help constrain the growth of government. It is important to note that the same legislative veto override authority would exist as under current law. Article IV, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution holds that “If, on reconsideration, one or more of such items be approved by two-thirds of the members present of each House, the same shall be part of the law, notwithstanding the objections of the Governor.” Therefore, the Legislature could override a reduction veto via a two-thirds vote. II. Dedicated Accounts and Funds Consolidation (Truth-in-Budgeting) Texas imposes over 250 different taxes and fees that are dedicated towards a specific purpose by statute.