GREC OFFICE PRACTICES AND TRUST ACCOUNT REVIEW Office... · page 1 of 1 grec office practices and...
[…] help Brokers and affiliates better understand the rules and regulations related to

affiliates’ property ownership and the handling of related trust funds.

13. Can a trust account be a money market deposit account rather than a bank checking

account?

Answer: On July 1, 2015 Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia

Annotated, related to real estate brokers and salespersons, was amended in Code

Section 43-40-20 by revising part of subsection (a) which previously required that all

trust accounts had to be a “federally insured bank checking account”.

Code Section 43-40-20, subsection (a) was amended as follows and states in part:

(a) Each broker who accepts down payments, earnest money deposits, security

deposits, rents, association fees, or other trust funds in a real estate brokerage

transaction or whose affiliated licensees accept such trust funds in a real estate

brokerage transaction or whose affiliated licensees accept such trust funds shall

maintain a separate, federally insured account at a financial institution in this state

which shall be designated a trust or escrow account wherein all down payments,

earnest money deposits, or other trust funds received by the broker or the broker’s

affiliated licensees, on behalf of a principal or any other person, shall be deposited.

Because of the change in 43-40-20(a), a trust account can be a savings account or a

money market deposit account but the account must be federally insured. The trust

account can be at a “bank” as previously required but can also be at another type of