Grabowski v. CH Robinson - FAC
[…] Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall becompensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for anemployee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day ofa workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rateof pay of an employee.

53. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation

of labor is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”

54. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his

employees to work more than six days in seven.”

55. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime

rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the

employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.

56. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states: