Grabowski v. CH Robinson - FAC
[…] conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the

Case 3:10-cv-01658-WQH -BGS Document 3 Filed 08/17/10 Page 27 of 41

Page 28: Grabowski v. CH Robinson - FAC

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

AMENDED CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTION COMPLAINT

-27-

standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any employee for longer hours

than those fixed by the order or under conditions of labor prohibited by the order is unlawful.”

58. In addition, Labor Code Section 558 provides:

(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provisionregulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial WelfareCommission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:

(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaidemployee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid inaddition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for eachunderpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee wasunderpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.(3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affectedemployee.

(b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determines thata person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in violation ofany provision of this chapter, or any provision regulating hours and days of workin any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Labor Commissioner mayissue a citation. The procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgmentsfor citations or civil penalties issued by the Labor Commissioner for a violationof this chapter shall be the same as those set out in Section 1197.1.(c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any othercivil or criminal penalty provided by law.

59. DEFENDANT has intentionally and uniformly designated Transportation

Employees as “exempt” based their job title alone and without regard to DEFENDANT’s

realistic expectations and actual overall requirements of the job, including the PLAINTIFF and