Governmental Immunity Doctine in Texas - An Analysis and ...
[…] Civ. App. 1939), error dismissed, judgment correct.This attitude on the part of the courts seems unnecessarily strict. Legislative consent to sue onfacts which can only support a claim based on tort would seem adequate indication of the legis-lature's intent to assume liability.

9The private bill in Matkins v. State, 123 S.W.2d 953 (Tex. Civ. App. 1939), error dis-

missed, judgment correct, provided for consent to sue, venue, limitations, assumption of liability,and appropriation to pay the judgment.

10 See text accompanying notes 68-92 supra.'1 TEx. CONST. art. III, § 44. "The legislature . . . shall not grant . . . by appropriation

or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of the state, to any individual, on a claim,real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing laws; . . ."

1969]

Page 13: Governmental Immunity Doctine in Texas - An Analysis and ...

SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL