Governmental Immunity Doctine in Texas - An Analysis and ...
[…] to W.S. Hale and wife, Mary D. Hale, his executor, administrator and heirs to fileand prosecute suit against the state of Texas and the State Highway Commissionby reason of the alleged negligence in construction of State Highway No. 43 inand through Leon County, Texas, which construction was begun in July, 1927, andespecially by reason of the constructing of said highway in such manner as tooverflow and otherwise damage the lands of said Hale. Said suit shall be broughtin Travis County, Texas.

70 Tex. CONST. art. I, § 3: "All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights,and no man, or set of men, is entitled to separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in con-sideration of public services."

71 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, S I."' Barbier v. Connolly, 113 U.S. 27, 31 (1885).73

Martin v. Sheppard, 145 Tex. 639, 201 S.W.2d 810 (1947).71Id. at 812.

[Vol. 23

Page 10: Governmental Immunity Doctine in Texas - An Analysis and ...

COMMENTS

granting Mrs.