Governmental Immunity Doctine in Texas - An Analysis and ...
[…] State." In that casethe plaintiff had been authorized, by special enactment, to sue the state"in a court of competent jurisdiction, in Jeff Davis County, Texas.""After the trial court dismissed the action, the court of civil appeals re-versed with the bland and erroneously authoritateda statement that "con-sent may be given to sue by special laws and that when so given, the actsare not violative of constitutional provisions against granting specialprivilege."'"

By upholding the special act, the court in Martin v. State may have ne-glected another provision of section 56. After listing the items which maynot be made the subjects of special enactments, the section forbids any

7- Id.6 See text accompanying notes 174-88 infra.

17 TEX. CONST. art. 111, 56.78 Id. "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any

local or special law, authorizing:

Regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in any judicialproceeding or inquiry before courts .... "

" Martin v.