GOVERNMENT INTRUSIONS INTO THE ATTORNEY-CLIENT...
[…] Supreme Court decisions provide two models for resolving this problem. ·

One model typically applies in cases where defendants base their

No. 86-Cr-110 (E.D. Wis. August 6, 1986) (defense attorneys' fees exempt from forfeiture, but pretrial restraining order permissible where defense counsel could file claim for value of services actually rendered if defendant convicted).

76 The Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 1153, reprinted in 1986 U.S. CoDE CoNG. & ADMIN. NEws, (99 Stat.) 99, (amended 18 U.S.C. § 1963 and § 413 of Title II of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1975). The amendment provides that the "court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant up to the value of any property" subject to forfeiture but unavailable due to the defendant's specified acts or ommissions. Id.

77 Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 368 (1979); Argersinger v_ Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25 (1972); Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963).

78 Strickland v.