Attorney Client Privileged Attorney Work Product …...Attorney Client Privileged Attorney Work...
[…] There is a split in the federal courts. Two earlier courts held that an order issued pursuant to

section 3292 is permissible after the statute of limitations has tolled, United States v. Bischel, 61

F.3d 1429 (9th Cir. 1995), and United States v. Neill, 940 F.Supp. 332 (D.D.C. 1996). The

district court in Kozeny explained why it disagreed:

[A] careful review of both decisions reveals that those courts did not engage in any meaningful analysis of the statute, nor did they engage in any review of the legislative history. Their analyses began and ended with a recitation of section 3292(b)’s decree that the period of suspension "shall begin on the date on which the official request is made." ... [T]hat is not the subsection at issue here.

This Court is well aware that the statute provides for the tolling period to begin on the date of the request to the foreign government.