Gonzales v. Oregon and the Future of Agency-Made Criminal Law
[…] Justice Alito had not yet

been confirmed when the Court handed down its judgment.82 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 269 (2006).

83 Id. at 257.84 Id.

85 The Court provided an additional reason for not granting Auer deference to the

Interpretive Rule when it noted that "the current interpretation runs counter to the intent at

the time of the regulation's promulgation." Id. (citations omitted).86 Id. at 258.87 Id. (citing United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001)); see also 21

U.S.C. § 821 (2004) ("The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules andregulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the

manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals.").

12712007]

Page 13: Gonzales v. Oregon and the Future of Agency-Made Criminal Law

TRE VOR STILES

substance and determined that the Attorney General's actions could not fitwithin the text of the statute. 88