Gonzales v. Oregon and the Future of Agency-Made Criminal Law
[…] The Interpretive Rule now under consideration does not concernthe scheduling of substances and was not issued after the required procedures for rules regardingscheduling, so it cannot fall under the Attorney General's "control" authority.100 Congress did include a blanket provision to enable the Attorney General to carry out

his duties, but the Court ruled that Congress did not intend to create unrestrainedcriminalization powers. See 21 U.S.C. § 871(b) (2000 ed. & Supp. II) ("The AttorneyGeneral may promulgate and enforce any rules, regulations, and procedures which he maydeem necessary and appropriate for the efficient execution of his functions under this title.").

101 Oregon, 546 U.S. at 262 (citing Federal Maritime Comm'n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc.,411 U.S. 726, 744 (1973)).

102 Id. at 265.103 Id. at 273.

2007] 1273

Page 15: Gonzales v. Oregon and the Future of Agency-Made Criminal Law

TRE VOR STILES '

portions of the law.