Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] promulgated in the exercise of that authority.” United

    States  v. Mead Corp.,  533 U. S. 218, 226–227 (2001).

    Otherwise, the interpretation is “entitled to respect” onlyto the extent it has the “power to persuade.” Skidmore v.

  • 8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)

    14/62

    Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006) 9

    Opinion of the Court

    Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).

     A

    The Government first argues that the Interpretive Rule

    is an elaboration of one of the Attorney General’s own

    regulations, 21 CFR §1306.04 (2005), which requires all

    prescriptions be issued “for a legitimate medical purpose

    by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of

    his professional practice.” As such, the Government says,

    the Interpretive Rule is entitled to considerable deference

    in accordance with Auer.

    In our view  Auer  and the standard of deference it ac-cords to an agency are inapplicable here.  Auer  involved a