Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] -
8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
18/62
13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)
Opinion of the Court
chapter that includes §821––
“The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-
stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under
part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from
another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).
To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General
must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-
questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the
Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and
Supp. 2005). The statute is also specific as to the manner
in which the Attorney General must exercise this author-ity: “Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection
[regarding scheduling] shall be made on the record after
opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking
procedures prescribed by [the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U. S. C. §553].” 21 U. S. C. §811(a). The Interpre-
tive Rule now under consideration does not concern the
scheduling of substances and was not issued after
the required procedures for rules regarding scheduling, so