Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] from these sections, Congress did not delegate to the

     Attorney General authority to carry out or effect all provi-

    sions of the CSA. Rather, he can promulgate rules relat-

    ing only to “registration” and “control,” and “for the effi-

    cient execution of his functions” under the statute.

    Turning first to the Attorney General’s authority to

    make regulations for the “control” of drugs, this delegation

    cannot sustain the Interpretive Rule’s attempt to define

    standards of medical practice. Control is a term of art inthe CSA. “As used in this subchapter,” §802––the sub-

  • 8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)

    18/62

    13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

    Opinion of the Court

    chapter that includes §821––

    “The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-

    stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under

    part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from

    another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).

    To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General

    must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-

    questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the

    Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and

    Supp. 2005).