Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] drugs are to be made by the Attorney General”).
Post enactment congressional commentary on the CSA’s
regulation of medical practice is also at odds with the
Attorney General’s claimed authority to determine appro-
priate medical standards. In 1978, in preparation for
ratification of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances,Feb. 21, 1971, [1979–1980] 32 U. S. T. 543, T. I. A. S. No.
9725, Congress decided it would implement the United
States’ compliance through “the framework of the proce-
dures and criteria for classification of substances provided
in the” CSA. 21 U. S. C. §801a(3). It did so to ensure that
“nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical
medical practice in this country as determined by [the
Secretary] on the basis of a consensus of the views of the
American medical and scientific community.” Ibid.
The structure of the CSA, then, conveys unwillingness
to cede medical judgments to an Executive official who
lacks medical expertise. In interpreting statutes thatdivide authority, the Court has recognized: “Because
-
8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
25/62
20 GONZALES v.