Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] • 8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)

    18/62

    13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)

    Opinion of the Court

    chapter that includes §821––

    “The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-

    stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under

    part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from

    another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).

    To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General

    must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-

    questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the

    Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and

    Supp. 2005). The statute is also specific as to the manner

    in which the Attorney General must exercise this author-ity: “Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection

    [regarding scheduling] shall be made on the record after

    opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking

    procedures prescribed by [the Administrative Procedure

     Act, 5 U. S. C. §553].” 21 U. S. C. §811(a). The Interpre-

    tive Rule now under consideration does not concern the

    scheduling of substances and was not issued after

    the required procedures for rules regarding scheduling, so