Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] As is evident
from these sections, Congress did not delegate to the
Attorney General authority to carry out or effect all provi-
sions of the CSA. Rather, he can promulgate rules relat-
ing only to “registration” and “control,” and “for the effi-
cient execution of his functions” under the statute.
Turning first to the Attorney General’s authority to
make regulations for the “control” of drugs, this delegation
cannot sustain the Interpretive Rule’s attempt to define
standards of medical practice. Control is a term of art inthe CSA. “As used in this subchapter,” §802––the sub-
-
8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
18/62
13Cite as: 546 U. S. ____ (2006)
Opinion of the Court
chapter that includes §821––
“The term ‘control’ means to add a drug or other sub-
stance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under
part B of this subchapter, whether by transfer from
another schedule or otherwise.” §802(5).
To exercise his scheduling power, the Attorney General
must follow a detailed set of procedures, including re-
questing a scientific and medical evaluation from the
Secretary. See 21 U. S. C. A. §§811, 812 (main ed. and
Supp. 2005). The statute is also specific as to the manner