Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)
[…] Post enactment congressional commentary on the CSA’s

    regulation of medical practice is also at odds with the

     Attorney General’s claimed authority to determine appro-

    priate medical standards. In 1978, in preparation for

    ratification of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances,Feb. 21, 1971, [1979–1980] 32 U. S. T. 543, T. I. A. S. No.

    9725, Congress decided it would implement the United

    States’ compliance through “the framework of the proce-

    dures and criteria for classification of substances provided

    in the” CSA. 21 U. S. C. §801a(3). It did so to ensure that

    “nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical

    medical practice in this country as determined by [the

    Secretary] on the basis of a consensus of the views of the

     American medical and scientific community.” Ibid.

    The structure of the CSA, then, conveys unwillingness

    to cede medical judgments to an Executive official who

    lacks medical expertise. In interpreting statutes thatdivide authority, the Court has recognized: “Because

  • 8/18/2019 Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006)