GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] See Prof’l Standards Comm’n v. Peterson, 284 Ga. App. 424 (2007) (affirming superior court in finding Professional Standards Commission’s sanctioning of two schoolteachers clearly erroneous where teachers were accused of violating the Code of Ethics for Educators and other workplace standards by hosting a party for their high school daughter where underage drinking allegedly occurred). Marijuana use remains illegal in Georgia. See O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30. However, Georgia recently enacted a statute permitting the use of marijuana for medical purposes under limited circumstances. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-191. With respect to the employment context, the statute states:

Nothing in this article shall require an employer to permit or accommodate the use, consumption, possession, transfer, display, transportation, sale, or growing of marijuana

Page 70: GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination claim, but can pursue a claim for breach of contract if the employer had agreed

4819-3290-6848 v4

in any form, or to affect the ability of an employer to have a written zero tolerance policy prohibiting the on-duty, and off-duty, use of marijuana, or prohibiting any employee from having a detectable amount of marijuana in such employee’s system while at work.

O.C.G.A. § 16-12-191(f).

F. Gender/Transgender Expression Georgia statutory law does not currently address the issue of gender/transgender expression in the workplace.