GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] The number of employees, for the purposes of the statute, will be determined by the number of employees on January 1 of the year in which the affidavit is submitted. O.C.G.A. § 36-60-6(d). 4. Human Trafficking

Page 69: GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination claim, but can pursue a claim for breach of contract if the employer had agreed

4819-3290-6848 v4

Georgia recognizes the offenses of human trafficking and contributing to human trafficking. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-46. “A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for labor servitude when that person knowingly subjects another person to or maintains another in labor servitude or knowingly recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person for the purpose of labor servitude.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-46(b). The Georgia human trafficking language is similar to federal statutory language.