GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] Hayes

Microcomputer Prods., Inc. v. Franza, 601 S.E.2d 824, 268 Ga. App. 340 (2004). The standard for defamation of a public figure is one of “actual malice.” In determining

whether one is a public figure, one recent court noted that a police officer was a public figure because he was suing to “recover for defamatory statements concerning matters affecting his ability or qualifications to carry out the duties of his office.” Jessup v. Rush, 609 S.E.2d 178, 180, 271 Ga. App. 243, 245 (2005).

The Georgia Legislature has codified the common law definitions of libel and slander.

O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1 et seq.; see also Am. Broad. Paramount Theaters, Inc. v. Simpson, 126 S.E.2d 873, 106 Ga. App. 230 (1962).

1. Libel

“A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing,

pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(a).

“The publication of the libelous matter is essential to recovery.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1(b).

Page 14: GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination claim, but can pursue a claim for breach of contract if the employer had agreed