GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] XIII. STATE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION STATUTES A. Employers/Employees Covered Georgia’s anti-discrimination statutes vary in their coverage of employers and employees. 1. Fair Employment Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 45-19-20 et seq.

The Fair Employment Practices Act of 1978 applies only in public employment. A “public employer” means “any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs 15 or more employees within the state for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” O.C.G.A. § 45-19-22(5). “Public employment” means “employment by any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the State of Georgia.” O.C.G.A. § 45-19-22(6).

2. Age Discrimination, O.C.G.A. § 34-1-2

The prohibition against age discrimination in employment applies to any “person, firm, association, or corporation carrying on or conducting within this state any business requiring the employment of labor.”