GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] O.C.G.A. § 45-20-31. The employee must furnish a statement from a medical practitioner who is to perform the transplantation procedure or from a hospital administrator that the employee is serving as a donor. Id.

In 2017, the Georgia Legislature passed a “kin care law” requiring private employers who

already offer paid sick leave (or choose to do so in the future) to allow their employees to use up to five days of accrued leave per year to care for immediate family members. S.B. 201, codified at O.C.G.A. § 34-1-10. The kin care law applies to employers with more than 25 employees and only to employees who work at least 30 hours per week. Id. Under the law’s definitions, “immediate family member” means “an employee’s child, spouse, grandchild, grandparent, or parent or any dependents as shown in the employee’s most recent tax return.” Id. The law expressly does not create a private cause of action, nor does it include any other enforcement measures.

D. Pregnancy/Maternity/Paternity Leave Other than the federal Family and Medical Leave Act, which covers pregnancy,