GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] Id.

Page 57: GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination claim, but can pursue a claim for breach of contract if the employer had agreed

4819-3290-6848 v4

3. Sex Discrimination in Employment, O.C.G.A. § 34-5-1 et seq.

The prohibition against sex discrimination in employment, commonly known as the Equal Pay law, applies to any employer engaged in intrastate commerce who employs 10 or more employees. O.C.G.A. § 34-5-2(4). 4. Georgia Equal Employment for Persons with Disabilities,

O.C.G.A. § 34-6A-1 et seq.

Georgia’s disability discrimination statute applies to any employer with 15 or more employees. O.C.G.A. § 34-6A-2. Similar to its federal counterpart, the state law covers an “individual with disabilities” meaning “any person who has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities and who has a record of such impairment.” Id. This statue was not updated to reflect changes in the federal law per the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments of 2008. Explicitly excluded from coverage is any individual addicted to using drugs or alcohol. B. Types of Conduct Prohibited

1. Fair Employment Practices Act of 1978