GEORGIA Sarah H. Lamar Amy Mitchell HUNTER, MACLEAN, … · 2019. 6. 3. · a wrongful termination...
[…] Id. The new law, which applies to employees who work 30 or more hours a week for an employer that employs 25 or more workers, defines “immediate family member” as an employee’s “child, spouse, grandchild, grandparent, or parent, or any dependents as shown in the employee’s most recent tax return.” O.C.G.A. § 34-1-10 (3), (4). Coverage includes private employers and public entities of the State of Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 34-1-10 (3). The employer is not required to allow an employee to use more than 5 days of earned sick leave. Notably, the new statute indicates that “nothing in this [law] shall be construed to create a new cause of action against an employer.” Additionally, there is no specific enforcement provision, so it is unclear how employees can enforce their rights in court if an employer violates the law. O.C.G.A. § 34-1-10 (d). XV. STATE WAGE AND HOUR LAWS