Cleveland Academy of Trial Attorneys · wrongful death claims. The Court next distinguished the...
[…] The hospital refused to produce the report to the Flynns, arguing the docu-ment was privileged. The Flynns filed a motion to compel production of the statement. The hospital filed a motion for a protective order. The trial court granted the Flynns’ motion, ordering the hospital to produce “all written statements provided by employees and/or agents and/or any other materi-als resulting from the incident with the Plaintiffs.” The hospital appealed.

The hospital first argues that the statement of the nurse is privileged based on Revised Code §2305.253, which provides that “an incident or risk management report and the contents of an in-cident or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action.” An “incident or risk management report” is defined by the statute as “a report of an incident involving injury or potential injury to a patient as a result of patient care pro-vided by health care providers, including both in-dividuals who provide health care and entities that provide health