George Snell Pooling Oil and Gas Leases in Texas
[…] Therefore, it was not necessaryto speculate concerning production from a hypothetical 80 acre well unit. Also, there was no authority under the leasesin question to form an 80 acre unit in order to calculate damages. See Grimes v. LaGloria Corp., 251 S.W.2d 755, 761(Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1952, no writ) (Courts cannot create new well units if not found within agreement ofparties).

2. The prejudgment interest issue.

Lessee/Browning argued that Section 91.402 of the Natural Resources Code prohibited prejudgment interestin this type of dispute. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann §91.402(b)(West Supp. 2000). The statute provides that paymentof proceeds may be withheld without interest when there is:

“A reasonable doubt that the payee: ...(b.) Has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production.” id.

Because this dispute concerned the Luecke’s royalty share in production, Browning argued that this exception shouldapply in this case.