GEORGE CAPLAN & others[1] vs. TOWN OF ACTON › wp-content › uploads › 2018 › 03 › GE… ·...
[…] Page 28: GEORGE CAPLAN & others[1] vs. TOWN OF ACTON › wp-content › uploads › 2018 › 03 › GE… · GEORGE CAPLAN & others[1] vs. TOWN OF ACTON Docket: SJC-12274 Dates: September

[15] The most recent revisions to the anti-aid amendment support this reading. In 1974, the

opening clause of art. 18, § 2 -- which contained broad language against the expenditure of

public funds, unmodified by the phrase "for the purpose of" -- was eliminated, suggesting that

under the current amendment an investigation into purpose is required. See Springfield, 382

Mass. at 679.

[16] Article I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, provides: "That no money shall ever be

taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination

of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no

preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of

religion, or any form of religious faith or worship." See Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia,

Inc. v. Comer, 137 S. Ct. 2012, 2017 (2017) (Trinity Lutheran).

[17] Chief Justice Roberts sought to limit the reach of the Court's opinion by stating in a

footnote: "This case involves express discrimination based on religious identity with respect to