GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 S …6 (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-113, s. 4,...
[…] Services to possess, manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or 17

deliver, a commodity cultivated by the licensee containing a THC level that exceeds a delta-9 18

THC concentration of three-tenths percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis, unless the licensee 19

committed the violation willfully, knowingly, or intentionally. The penalty for a licensee's 20

negligent violation shall be determined by the North Carolina Hemp Commission Department of 21

Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to G.S. 106-568.55B.G.S. 106-568.65." 22

SECTION 10.(a) G.S. 105-113.106(3a) reads as rewritten: 23

"(3a) Hemp. – Any of the following: 24

a. Hemp as defined in G.S. 106-568.61(9). 25

b. Hemp products as defined in G.S. 106-568.61(10)." 26

SECTION 10.(b) G.S. 105-113.107A reads as rewritten: 27

"§ 105-113.107A. Exemptions. 28

(a) Authorized Possession. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to a substance 29

in the possession of a dealer who is authorized by law to possess the substance. This exemption 30

applies only during the time the dealer's possession of the substance is authorized by law. 31

(b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 32

following marijuana: 33

(1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 34

any other parts of the marijuana plant. 35

(2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 36

this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 37

(3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 38

(4) Roots of the marijuana plant. 39

(c) Hemp. – The tax levied in this Article shall not apply to hemp when lawfully 40

possessed in accordance with Article 50F of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes." 41

SECTION 11. Sections 8 through 11 of this act become effective July 1, 2021. 42

43

DIRECT DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES TO 44