GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 S …6 (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-113, s. 4,...
[…] "(d) Any person who sells smokable hemp or vapor products that contain hemp to a person 22

less than 18 years old shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." 23

SECTION 2.3. G.S. 106-568.57(d), as enacted by Section 2.2 of this act, reads as 24

rewritten: 25

"(d) Any person who sells smokable hemp or vapor products containing hemp to a person 26

less than 18 years old shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." 27

SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 105-113.106 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 28

"(3a) Hemp. – Any of the following: 29

a. Hemp as defined in G.S. 106-568.51(5b). 30

b. Hemp products as defined in G.S. 106-568.51(6)." 31

SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 105-113.107A reads as rewritten: 32

"§ 105-113.107A. Exemptions. 33

(a) Authorized Possession. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to a substance 34

in the possession of a dealer who is authorized by law to possess the substance. This exemption 35

applies only during the time the dealer's possession of the substance is authorized by law. 36

(b) Certain Marijuana Parts. – The tax levied in this Article does not apply to the 37

following marijuana: 38

(1) Harvested mature marijuana stalks when separated from and not mixed with 39

any other parts of the marijuana plant. 40

(2) Fiber or any other product of marijuana stalks described in subdivision (1) of 41

this subsection, except resin extracted from the stalks. 42

(3) Marijuana seeds that have been sterilized and are incapable of germination. 43

(4) Roots of the marijuana plant. 44

(c) Hemp. – The tax levied in this Article shall not apply to hemp when lawfully 45

possessed in accordance with Article 50E of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes." 46

SECTION 4.(a) The Commissioner of Agriculture, in consultation with the 47