GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 S …6 (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-113, s. 4,...
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

Senate Bill 315-Ninth Edition Page 21

the North Carolina Water and Sewer Authorities Act, a sanitary district, a metropolitan water 1

district, a metropolitan sewerage district, a metropolitan water and sewerage district, a county 2

water and sewer district, or an electric or telephone membership corporation." 3

SECTION 15.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2019, and applies to 4

easements acquired on or after that date. 5

6

RIGHT-OF-WAY FOR LEFT-TURNING FARM EQUIPMENT 7 SECTION 16.(a) G.S. 20-150 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 8

"(e1) The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass self-propelled farm equipment 9

proceeding in the same direction when the farm equipment is (i) making a left turn or (ii) 10

signaling that it intends to make a left turn." 11

SECTION 16.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to 12

offenses committed on or after that date. 13

14

EXPAND AGRICULTURAL OUTDOOR ADVERTISING 15 SECTION 17. G.S. 136-129 reads as rewritten: 16

"§ 136-129. Limitations of outdoor advertising devices. 17