FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web view49 CFR 195.563(c), n. 1....
[…] conversion, construction compliance, pressure testing and maximum operating pressure,

line markers, inspection of pipeline rights-of-ways, emergency flow restricting devices,

leak detection, and corrosion control and cathodic protection.

We note that comments are not limited to these areas. Interested parties may

comment on other provisions of Part 195 relating to the operation and maintenance of

hazardous liquid public utilities that they believe the Commission should consider

strengthening through this rulemaking.

1. Pipeline Conversion

Section 195.5 provides a procedure for converting pipelines not used in service

under Part 195 to service subject to Part 195. Specifically, “a steel pipeline previously

used in service not subject to this part qualifies for use under this part if the operator

prepares and follows a written procedure.” 49 CFR § 195.5(a). The procedure must

include: (1) a review of the design, construction, operation, and maintenance history of

the pipeline, including appropriate tests where sufficient historical record are not