FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New Web viewFINAL POLICY STATEMENT ORDER. BY THE...
[…] best addressed in appropriate proceedings. We agree that these costs, as well as others,5

that are related, prudent, just and reasonable are recoverable in accordance with the AEPS

Act and other applicable law. The AEPS Act specifically states that “any direct or

indirect costs for the purchase by electric distribution of resources to comply with this

section, including, but not limited to, . . . , payments for alternative energy credits, . . . ,

shall be recovered on a full and current basis . . . as a cost of generation supply under 66

Pa. C.S. § 2807.” See 73 P.S. § 1648.3(a)(3)(ii). A “default service provider shall have

the right to recover on a full and current basis, pursuant to a reconcilable automatic

adjustment clause under section 1307 (related to sliding scale of rates; adjustments), all

reasonable costs incurred under this section and a commission-approved competitive

procurement plan.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(e)(3.9). Therefore, if the costs are proved to be

related, prudent, just and reasonable during an appropriate proceeding, and are incurred

under the default service provisions of the Public Utility Code and a competitive