FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web viewOur concerns weighing against...
[…] The General

Assembly declared its policies in passing the Competition Act to be, among other things,

(1) fostering competition in the retail electric market for generation and supply to benefit

consumers in the form of lower prices while at the same time ensuring the safety and

reliability of electric distribution service and (2) continuing to extend protections to assist

low-income customers to afford electric service. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802.

Section 2802 of the Competition Act demonstrates the General Assembly’s intent

to end regulation of electric generation. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(14). At the same time, the

General Assembly made clear its intent that the transmission and distribution service

provided by EDCs “continue to be regulated as a natural monopoly subject to the

jurisdiction and active supervision of the Commission.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(16).

3

Page 4: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York · Web viewOur concerns weighing against NRG’s proposals include transferring the power to order termination of a customer’s

Since electric restructuring occurred, the Commission has remained committed to