From Lies to Truth: Why the CSKT Water Rights Compact Is Good For Montana
[…] the consent of at least two-thirds of the U.S. Senate.
-
Why the CSKT Water Rights Compact Is Good for Montana 19
2) Treaties are legally binding, enforceable agreements that have no
expiration date unless specifically provided for in the treaty or the treaty is
later amended or abrogated. The U.S. Supreme
Court has referred to treaties as essentially a
contract between two sovereign nations.
Washington v. Wash. State Comml Pass. Fishing
Vessel Assoc., 443 U.S. 658, 675 (1979).
3) The Treaty Era of United States federal
Indian policy concluded in 1871 with the passage of
25 U.S.C.A. 71, which provides, in pertinent part,
that:
No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of
the United States shall be acknowledged or
recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or
power with whom the United States may
contract by treaty; but no obligation of any
treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such
Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871,
shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.
Thus, all treaties between Indian tribes and the United States made and
ratified before March 3, 1871, are valid, enforceable legal documents.
4) Land patents issued by the United States to the states or to non-Indians are
not exempt from treaty obligations. They are subject to the terms of an