FROM: Bernard T. Carreau SUBJECT: Issues and...
[…] -8-described in section 351.505(c)(3) of the CVD Regulations, when the government-provided loanand the comparison loan have dissimilar grace periods or maturities, or where the repaymentschedules have different shapes (e.g., declining balance versus annuity style). See, e.g., Sheetand Strip, CTL Plate, and H-Beams.

In this final determination, the Department is revising its application of the grantequivalent methodology discussed in 351.505(c)(3) of the CVD Regulations. We note thatsection 351.505(c)(2) of the CVD Regulations states that the Department “will normallycalculate the subsidy amount to be assigned to a particular year by calculating the difference ininterest payments for that year, (i.e., the difference between the interest paid by the firm in thatyear on the government-provided loan and the interest the firm would have paid on thecomparison loan).”