Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Board No. 08–861
[…] 22 United States

Sentencing Commission

“The Chair, Vice Chairs, and members of the Commission shall be subject toremoval from the Commission by the President only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office or for other good cause shown.” 28 U. S. C. §991(a)

23 Legal ServicesCorporation*

“A member of the Board may be removed by a vote of seven members for malfeasance in office or for persistent neglect of or inability to discharge duties, or for offenses involving moral turpitude, and for no other cause.” 42 U. S. C. §2996c(e)

24 State Justice Institute*

“A member of the Board may be removed by a vote of seven members for malfeasance in office, persistent neglect of, or inability to discharge duties, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, but for no other cause.” 42 U. S. C. §10703(h)

—————— * See Lebron v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, 513 U. S.

374 (1995).

Page 82: Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Board No. 08–861

BREYER, J., dissenting