Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Board No. 08–861
[…] Department Statutory Removal Provision

12 National Labor Relations Board

“Any member of the Board may be removed by the President, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.” 29 U. S. C. §153(a)

13 National Mediation Board

“A member of the Board may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty,malfeasance in office, or ineligibility, but for no other cause.” 45 U. S. C. §154

14 National

Transportation Safety Board

“The President may remove a member for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 49 U. S. C. §1111(c)

15 Nuclear

Regulatory Commission

“Any member of the Commission may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 42 U. S. C. §5841(e)

16 Occupational Safety and Health Review

Commission

“A member of the Commission may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 29 U. S. C. §661(b)

17 Office of Special Counsel

“The Special Counsel may be removedby the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 5 U. S. C. §1211(b)

18 Postal Regulatory Commission