July 3, 2013 - Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
[…] only reviewed the transcript of the oral argument of July 27, 2010, and did not read and consider
the transcript and all exhibits from the July 28-29, 2009 hearing, then Applicants have not had a
full and fair review—and due process rights have not been afforded to Applicants."129
But
nothing in the language of either PCAOB Rule 5463(d) or the PCAOB's decision suggests that
the Board members who participated in the decision did not appropriately consider the record in
this matter. Rather, Rule 5463(d) is intended simply to ensure that Board members who do not
126
15 U.S.C. § 7217(c)(2) (stating that the provisions of Exchange Act § 19(e)(1), 15 U.S.C. 78s (e)(1), "shall
govern the review by the Commission of final disciplinary sanctions imposed by the Board . . . as fully as if the
Board were a self-regulatory organization and the Commission were the appropriate regulatory agency for such
organization for purposes of [§ 19(e)(1)]").
127 15 U.S.C. § 7217(c)(3).
128 PCAOB Final Decision at 27 n.25. PCAOB Rule 5463(d) provides, "A member of the Board who was not
present at the oral argument may participate in the decision of the proceeding, provided that the member has