July 3, 2013 - Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
[…] In short,
(…continued)
Durland could not recall, however, any specifics about how he reached that conclusion other than to refer generally
to "[y]ears of dealing with the SEC where I have run into the same issue in the past." Id. at 100.
34 Cf. Midas Sec., LLC, Securities Act Release No. 66200, 2012 WL 169138, at *11 (Jan. 20, 2012) (finding that
fact witness testimony about certain practices in the brokerage industry was "evidence only that the practice was
widespread at these particular firms, not industry-wide").
35 Cf., e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78z ("No action or failure to act by the Commission . . . shall be construed to mean that
the particular authority has in any way passed upon the merits of, or given approval to, any security or any
transaction or transactions therein, nor shall such action or failure to act with regard to any statement or report filed
with or examined by such authority pursuant to this title or rules and regulations thereunder, be deemed a finding by
such authority that such statement or report is true and accurate on its face or that it is not false or misleading.");
Capital Funds, Inc. v. SEC, 348 F.2d 582, 588 (8th Cir. 1965) (rejecting defendants' argument that the Commission
should be estopped from alleging a scheme to sell unregistered securities because, defendants claimed, "the