July 3, 2013 - Public Company Accounting Oversight Board
[…] PCAOB Rule 3200T
states that, "[i]n connection with the preparation or issuance of any audit report, a registered public accounting firm,
and its associated persons, shall comply with generally accepted auditing standards, as described in the AICPA
Auditing Standards Board's Statement of Auditing Standards No. 95, as in existence on April 16, 2003 (Codification
of Statements on Auditing Standards, AU § 150 (AICPA 2002)), to the extent not superseded or amended by the
Board." The interim standards are hereinafter cited as "AU §__."
6 15 U.S.C. § 7217(c)(2) (stating that the provisions of Exchange Act §§ 19(d)(2) and 19(e)(1), 15 U.S.C.
§§ 78s(d)(2) and (e)(1), "shall govern the review by the Commission of final disciplinary sanctions imposed by the
Board . . . as fully as if the Board were a self-regulatory organization and the Commission were the appropriate
regulatory agency for such organization for purposes of those sections 19(d)(2) and 19(e)(1)").
3
we apply a preponderance of the evidence standard to determine whether the record supports the
PCAOB's findings that Applicants' conduct violated its rules.7 We find here that the record
supports the PCAOB's findings that Applicants violated PCAOB Rules 3100 and 3200T by