FRACKING BEYOND THE LAW - Maryland...from a fracking-related mishap on a well site owned by Statoil...
[…] revealed no new information.

2 The 351 wells identified in this report all reported the injection of diesel at the time EIP viewed and downloaded the FracFocus disclosures between June 18 and August 5, 2014 (copies of the disclosures viewed by EIP during this timeframe are on file with EIP). See also, Endnote 17, infra.

3 See 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d) (exempting “the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel

fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations”).

4 40 C.F.R. § 144.11. Pursuant to the UIC regulations, the Safe Drinking Water Act’s implementing

regulations, injection wells associated with oil and gas storage and production are categorized as Class II wells that require a Class II UIC permit. 40 C.F.R. § 144.6(b)(2).