forensic investigation report
[…] Mr. Bynum subsequently sold at least four of these properties at a profit. A purchaser of one of the properties was Jakiem Wright. In 2009, two questionable checks totaling over $147,000 were issued by the Sheriff’s Office to Jakiem Wright’s company, 400 PTM while Mr. Bynum was employed with the Sheriff Office (See “Suspicious Checks” section of the report).

21. Tyrone Bynum also purchased six properties through his company, Prodigy Corp, many

of which appear to have been purchased at Sheriff’s sales.

ETHICS

Pennsylvania Public Official and Employee Ethics Act

22. Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Ethics Act states that “(n)o public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” One of the definitions of a conflict under 1102 includes:

“Conflict or conflict of interest.