forensic investigation report
[…] At that point, the Sheriff’s Office lacked direct access to four months of its own records and were unable to write checks from their own bank accounts because the Sheriff had yielded possession of its computerized financial records to its largest vendor, Reach/RCS. The Sheriff’s Office also lacked access to Phillysheriff.com, the Office’s unofficial website, since that website was owned and under the control of Reach.

Pennsylvania Public Official and Employee Ethics Act

22. Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Ethics Act states that “(n)o public official or public

employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.” One of the definitions of a conflict under 1102 includes:

“Conflict or conflict of interest.