Foreign Nation Judgments - If State Law Provides for the ...
[…] See New Cent. Jute Mills, Co.v. City Trade & Indus., Ltd., 65 Misc. 2d 653, 318 N.Y.S.2d 980 (Sup. Ct. 1971); N.Y. CIV. PRAC.

§§ 5301-09 (McKinney Supp. 1972-73).

[VOL. 5: 257

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS

in Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act; however, the court used Chapter1 in interpreting the Convention. The court's interpretation implied that 9U.S.C. § 9 (in Chapter 1) makes a distinction between an aribtration awardand a judgment on an award,4" but it does not. Section 9 of the Federal Arbitra-tion Act provides that:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shallbe entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration and shall specifythe court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any partyto the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirmingthe award. .... .1