The Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in the U.S. - A ...
[…] Dart v. Dart, 568 N.W.2d 353 (1997), affdon other grounds, 597 N.W.2d 82 (1999), cert.denied, 120 S. Ct. 1418 (2000).

17. See UFMJRA § 6, supra note 6: "If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pendingor that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until theappeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecutethe appeal." (Supp. 2002); see also UFMJRA § 1, supra note 6, at comment: "Where an appeal is pending or thedefendant intends to appeal, the court of the enacting state has power to stay proceedings in accordance withsection 6 of the Act." (Supp. 2002).