The Enforcement of Foreign Judgments in the U.S. - A ...
[…] They will enforce almost any judgment that is brought from a courtthat they believe has done its job properly in obtaining personal and subject matterjurisdiction, and in observing the minimum standards of due process.

Thus, to repeat my two major messages: 1) the enforcement of foreignjudgments is a matter of state law, even though most of the cases are decided infederal courts, and 2) with the exception of default judgments,49 the actual casedecisions show that foreign judgments are being enforced in the U.S. courts.

47. TEX CONST. art. XVI, § 11. ("...in the absence of legislation fixing maximum rates of interest allcontracts for a greater rate of interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be deemed usurious; provided,further, that in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed six per centum (6%) perannum").

48. "A person engaged in the business of making loans for which the rate is authorized under this chaptermust obtain a license under Chapter 342 unless the person is not required to obtain a license under Section342.051 ." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 303.201 (West 2005).