FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA BILLY LEE BOLES ...
[…] “[B]ecause federal regulations owe their force and effect to federal and not state law,” the Government contended, “they cannot serve as the basis for liability under the FTCA.” The Government's argument (an argument from which it attempted to

36

distance itself during oral arguments) is wholly without merit.

74 F.3d at 502 n.2 (citation omitted).

Boles contends that a violation of section 922 is

sufficient to create a cause of action for negligence per se in

Virginia. He appears to be relying on both bases under Florida

Auto Auction: that breach of the duty imposed by section 922

would be recognized by Virginia as “tortious under state law”

and that the duty is “similar or analogous to” Va. Code Ann.

§ 18.2-308.2:1, which makes it a felony for anyone, with intent,

to “give[] . . . any firearm to any person he knows is

prohibited from possessing or transporting a firearm.” The

Government has not responded to either argument. Nor has it

addressed how its contentions are consistent with the Fourth

Circuit’s decision in Sabin Oral Polio Vaccine, which affirmed a

judgment under the FTCA based on Florida’s negligence per se law