FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA BILLY LEE BOLES ...
[…] At this point, it

has not done so. In light of the authorities identified and

given the state of the briefing on what appears to be a question

of first impression under Virginia law, the better course is for

the court to defer further consideration of the issue until the

parties have adequately addressed it. See Fed. R. Civ. P.

12(i). Therefore, Boles’ motion to amend the complaint to add

Counts III and IV will be granted, subject to the parties’ right

to more adequately address the viability of the claims under

Virginia law at a later time.

iii. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–56.1(A)

In Count V, Boles alleges that Coast Guard employees

violated Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–56.1(A). The statute provides:

“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any

firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any

person.” Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor under

Virginia law.

Both parties cite Schlimmer, a case where the plaintiff was

accidentally shot by a fellow hunter while hunting. 597 S.E.2d

at 45. In the preceding criminal case, Nolan Cofield, the