FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA SYNTHES …
[…] alleged civil conspiracy only with regard to the ROI program, I will also grant Synthes’

Motion to Dismiss the civil conspiracy claim.

D. Count VI: Lanham Act False Advertising

In Count VI of the Amended Counterclaims, Globus alleges that Synthes engaged

in unfair competition and thereby violated the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1125(a)(1)(B), by

making false and disparaging remarks about Globus’ products and services and making

misleading statements about the quality of its own goods and services.

In relevant part, § 1125(a)(1)(B) creates a cause of action against any person who

uses “any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or

misleading representation of fact which...in commercial advertising or promotion,

Page 21: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA SYNTHES …