FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA MAXINE …
[…] exhausted her habeas post-conviction claims in state court, Ms.
White now files a federal Petition with a request to stay
execution in this court.3
On Wednesday, June 30, 1999, we held a hearing in open court
at Easton, Pennsylvania, providing both sides the opportunity to
argue before us. See generally Tr. 6/30/99. Mr. Billy Nolas
spoke on behalf of Petitioner, and Mr. Ronald Eisenberg argued
7
for the Commonwealth. The hearing lasted approximately two
hours.
III. DISCUSSION
We must consider whether Petitioner is entitled to a stay of
execution. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2251, a federal judge “may .
. . stay any proceeding against the person detained . . . under
the authority of any State . . . for any matter involved in the
habeas corpus proceeding.” Id. A habeas petitioner need not
show that he can succeed on the merits, but rather must merely
make a substantial showing of a denial of a federal right and
demonstrate that the issues are debatable among jurists of
reason. See Barefoot v. Estelle, 463 U.S. 880, 893 n.4 (1983).