FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA NOELIA … · Complaint, Plaintiff alleges a claim for...
[…] reasonably accommodate Plaintiff. Br. Supp. Def. Mot., at 15-16, 20-21, 25-26. Plaintiff asserts
that the relevant statutes do not require Plaintiff to show Defendant discriminated on the basis of
Plaintiff’s disability, and that it is sufficient to show that Defendant failed to provide a
reasonable accommodation. Pl. Mem. Opp. Mot., 20.
Under the ADA, RA and FHA, persons providing public accommodations, programs
receiving federal funds, and housing providers are prohibited from discriminating against
individuals on the basis of disability or handicap. 42 U.S.C. § 12182 (a); 42 U.S.C. § 3604; 29
U.S.C. § 794(a). These statutes define discrimination to include “a failure to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to
afford such . . . accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. §
12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (defining discrimination under the ADA); see 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B)
(defining discrimination under the FHA to include refusal to make “reasonable