cv 6369 - buckleyfirm.com · Plaintiff the United States of America alleges and complains against...
[…] standards and compliance with law.

74. The contents of the Offering Documents were dictated, in large measure, by the

then-existing version of SEC Regulation AB, 17 C.F.R. § 229.1111 (March 8, 2005), which

confirmed the general obligation of RMBS underwriters to disclose all material facts relating to

the issuance. Recognizing that “the characteristics and quality of the asset pool…is often what is

most important to investors,” (70 Fed. Reg. 1508 (Jan. 7, 2005)) Regulation AB required a

description of “the material characteristics of the asset pool.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.1111(b). Regulation

AB also required a “description of the solicitation, credit-granting or underwriting criteria used to

originate or purchase the pool assets, including, to the extent known, any changes in such criteria

and the extent to which such policies and criteria are or could be overridden,” and the disclosure

of other material statistics regarding the underlying loans (e.g., LTV ratios, credit scores,

occupancy types, etc.). 17 C.F.R. § 229.1111(a)(3), (b).

75. UBSRES (sponsor), MASTR (depositor), and UBS Securities (underwriter) were