FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND MAYOR AND …...interlocutory appeal of the preliminary injunction on...
[…] BACKGROUND

The background of this case was discussed at length in this Court’s prior Memorandum

Opinion of May 30, 2019 granting Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction and this

Court’s prior Memorandum Order of September 12, 2019, granting in part and denying in part

Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss. (See ECF Nos. 43, 74.) In brief, almost fifty years ago, in

1970, Congress enacted Title X, the only federal program specifically dedicated to funding

family planning services. Public Health Service Act, 84 Stat. 1506, as amended 42 U.S.C. §§ 300

to 300a–6; (Pl.’s Exhibit 4 at PEP109, ECF No. 81-2.)

Title X addresses low-income individuals’ lack of equal access to family planning

services by authorizing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “make grants and to

enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and

operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable

and effective family planning methods and services.” Id. § 300(a). Section 1008 of the Act

provides that “[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in

programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” Id. § 300a–6. Consistent with this

restriction, HHS has never permitted Title X grantees to use Title X funds to perform or

subsidize abortions. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 59.5(a)(5), 59.9 (1986).

Title X programs provide sexual and reproductive healthcare with priority given to low-