GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] immediately appealable; and (3) the order . . . involved the merits and necessarily
affected the judgment.” Fairfield Harbour Prop. Owners Ass’n, 215 N.C. App. at 71,
715 S.E.2d at 279 (quoting Dixon v. Hill, 174 N.C. App. 252, 257, 620 S.E.2d 715,
718 (2005)); id. (“Notwithstanding the jurisdictional requirements in Rule 3(d), our
Court has recognized that even if an appellant omits a certain order from the notice
of appeal, our Court may still obtain jurisdiction to review the order pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278.” (quoting Yorke v. Novant Health, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 340,
348, 666 S.E.2d 127, 133 (2008))); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2015) (“Upon an
appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the
merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.”).
However, there are exceptions to this rule. In condemnation cases, after a
hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108, appeal of an issue affecting title to
land or the size of the land taken is mandatory and the interlocutory appeal must
be taken immediately. N.C. Gen.