GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] (2014); see also Burton v. Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 362 N.C. 352, 352,
661 S.E.2d 242, 242-43 (2008) (remanding to the Court of Appeals for consideration
of the merits of an appeal that was brought on the denial of the defendant’s Rule
12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the plaintiff’s negligence action under the exclusivity
provision of the Indiana workers’ compensation statute).
12
7. Improper division
Orders denying motions to transfer from one trial division to another are not
immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2015) (“Orders transferring or
refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable . . . . Such orders are reviewable
only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment.”); Bryant v. Kelly,
279 N.C. 123, 131-32, 181 S.E.2d 438, 443 (1971).
Likewise, orders granting motions to transfer from one trial division to
another are not immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260; Bryant, 279
N.C. at 131-32, 181 S.E.2d at 443.
8. Business Court designation orders