GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] See State v.
McKenzie, 225 N.C. App. 208, 211, 736 S.E.2d 591, 594 (citing Johnson, but not
Joseph, and stating that “[a]lthough the present appeal is interlocutory, it is
reviewable under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27[ ] because it affects ‘substantial rights’”),
rev’d on other grounds, 367 N.C. 112, 750 S.E.2d 521 (2013).
43
V. ADDITIONAL ISSUES FOR CONSIDERATION
A. Which Court Decides a Motion to Dismiss an Appeal?
Once a notice of appeal has been filed, the trial tribunal loses jurisdiction
except to aid in the process of settling the record on appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-294 (2015) (providing that an appeal “stays all further proceedings in the court
below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein”);2
see also, e.g., Wiggins v. Bunch, 280 N.C. 106, 108, 184 S.E.2d 879, 880 (1971) (“For
many years it has been recognized that as a general rule an appeal takes the case
out of the jurisdiction of the trial court. . . .”); id. at 111, 184 S.E.2d at 881 (“[W]hen