GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] See, e.g., Burton v. Phoenix Fabricators &
Erectors, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 303, 305, 648 S.E.2d 235, 237 (2007) (“It is well
established in North Carolina that ‘[a] trial judge’s order denying a motion to
dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is interlocutory and not immediately
appealable.’” (quoting Shaver v. N.C. Monroe Constr. Co., 54 N.C. App. 486, 487, 283
S.E.2d 526, 527 (1981))).
2. Personal jurisdiction
Orders denying motions to dismiss based on constitutional objections to
personal jurisdiction are immediately appealable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b)
(2015) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an
adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the
defendant . . . .”); see also, e.g., A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-
58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (“[M]otions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction
affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” (citing N.C. Gen. Stat.