GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] interlocutory, temporary, or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief restraining
38
the State or a political subdivision of the State from enforcing the operation or
execution of an act of the General Assembly as applied against a party in a civil
action”; or (2) “an adverse ruling by a trial court denying a motion to stay an
injunction restraining the State or a political subdivision of the State from enforcing
the operation or execution of an act of the General Assembly as applied against a
party in a civil action.” Id.
Likewise, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(f) was amended in 2014 to provide for
immediate appeal from any order that “[g]rants temporary injunctive relief
restraining the State or a political subdivision of the State from enforcing the
operation or execution of an act of the General Assembly as applied against a party
in a civil action,” provided that “the State or a political subdivision of the State is a
party in the civil action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(f) (2015).
In addition, even when constitutional claims are not at issue, there is