GUIDE TO APPEALABILITY OF INTERLOCUTORY ORDERS
[…] certiorari. If an indigent defendant petitions the
appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding
superior court judge may in his discretion order the
preparation of the record and transcript of the
proceedings at the expense of the State.
(f) The ruling of the court upon a motion for
appropriate relief is subject to review upon appeal or by
writ of certiorari as provided in G.S. 15A-1422.
(g) Review by writ of certiorari is available when
provided for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by
rule of the appellate division.
In addition to this statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) provides:
If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or
order dismissing criminal charges in the district court
was in error . . . [t]he defendant may appeal this order to
the appellate division . . . by an interlocutory appeal if the
defendant, or his attorney, certifies to the superior court
judge who entered the order that the appeal is not taken
for the purpose of delay and if the judge finds the cause is
42
appropriately justiciable in the appellate division as an
interlocutory matter.
Id. § 15A-1432(d).
B. “Substantial Right” Analysis in Criminal Cases
In State v. Joseph, the Court of Appeals held that a “substantial right”
analysis had no place in criminal cases. State v. Joseph, 92 N.C. App. 203, 206, 374
S.E.2d 132, 134 (1988). The Joseph Court held that N.C. Gen.