Flannery, John P.; and Hopkins, James D. - SEC.gov | HOME · RESPONDENT JAMES D. HOPKINS'...
[…] certain specific statements (Complaint, 1s 13-15, 16-17, 18-21 ), or (2) by omitting material facts
needed in order to make specific statements he supposedly made not misleading. (Complaint,
1s 22-23, 32-35)
The claims against Mr. Hopkins, therefore, arise and must be analyzed under (1) Section
17(a)(2) of the Securities Act, which makes it unlawful "to obtain money or property by means
of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading," 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(2), and (2) Rule 10b-5(b), which makes it unlawful "[t]o
make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order
to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b).
IV. Mr. Hopkins Is Entitled To Summary Disposition Of The Charge Brought Under Section lO(b) Of The Exchange Act And Rule 10b-5(b).
Mr. Hopkins is entitled to summary disposition of the Section lO(b) charge based on the