FINAL REPORT - Maine
[…] In contrast to the larger new England market, which includes a large number of entities

possessing varying amounts of generation capacity, northern Maine counts only three or four

63

137 U.S. Department of Justice & Federal Trade Commission, Horizontal Merger Guidelines, 57 Fed. Reg.41522 (1992), ¶¶1.3 -1.4 (“Guidelines”).

136 The electrical geography of northern Maine is well-described in T.Woolf & B.Biewald, Competition &Market Power in the Northern Maine Market, October 1998, (“Woolf & Biewald”) a study prepared for theCommission in response to the legislative mandate of 35-A M.R.S.A. §3206 (3) (“to determine the mostefficient and effective means of ensuring that the portions of this State that are currently connected to the NewEngland grid through transmission lines that pass through Canada are connected to the grid in a manner thatensures that customers in those portions of the State are able to take full advantage of retail access”). Thissection relies in part on Woolf & Biewald’s analysis.

generation companies.138 Generation capacity in northern Maine is currently divided among MPS,

Aroostook Valley Electric Cooperative (“AVEC”),139 and Alternative Energy, Inc. (“AEI”),

approximately as follows: