Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...
[…] Congress does not impose stringent operational or technical mandates on the collection of 911 fees and the use of federal grant funds.134 The NG911 Advancement Act establishes a matching grant program to support eligible entities.135 This program supports entities that adopt and implement NG911 services, migrate to an IP-enabled infrastructure, and train public safety personnel and other individuals.136 The matching grant program mandates that eligible entities certify that, among others, they have performed particular obligations, like coordinating the grant application programs among PSAPs.137 The NG911 Advancement Act prohibits eligible entities from diverting, designating, or eliminating state or local 911 taxes, fees or other funds.138 Congress uses the NG911 130. Id. § 1426(c)(2)(A) (stating that “In developing requests for proposals and

otherwise carrying out its responsibilities under this Act, the First Responder Network Authority shall consult with regional, State, tribal, and local jurisdictions regarding the distribution and expenditure of any amounts required to carry out the policies established under paragraph (1)[Establishment of Network Policies] . . . .”).

131. Id. § 1441(a).

132. Id. § 1442(a)-(b).

133. Id. § 1442(a).

134. See id. § 942(e)(3)(A)-(C) (identifying requirements and conditions imposed on the eligibility for or receipt of federal NG911 grant funds).

135. Id.