Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...
[…] The federal-state NG911 funding arrangement must balance federal and state regulatory needs by ensuring the power of the federal government to provide 911 funds to advance federal objectives and allowing state governments to use enough federal regulatory power to collect and use 911 funds to provide NG911 services. The federal-state NG911 funding arrangement must show mutual respect50 for federal and state NG911 policies and allow the federal and 47. See NET 911 Act, 47 U.S.C § 615a-1(f) (2012) (stating that “Nothing in

this Act . . . the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, or any Commission regulation or order shall prevent the imposition and collection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State . . . .”).

48. See id. (delegating authority to the states to collect and use 911 funds).