Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...
[…] Both state and federal NG911 funding schemes must show a balanced federal-state NG911 funding arrangement that allows states to implement NG911 systems and protect national NG911 and other objectives. The federal-state arrangement must adapt to the growth of personal access technologies, local Public Safety Answering Points18 (“PSAP”) and other first responder needs, telecommunications carriers, and other commercial situations to share NG911 funding obligations and responsibilities.19 A balanced federal-state NG911 funding arrangement

enact and enforce state ratemaking and other legislation) [Hereinafter Weiser - Federal Common Law].

18. 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2012) (defining ‘Public Safety Answering Point’ as “a point that has been designated to receive 911 calls and route them to emergency service personnel.”).

19. See FCC – Legal and Regulatory Framework, supra note 1, at 5 (The FCC urges Congress to encourage states to provide more 911 funds and provide financial incentives that are can be used for 911 purposes only.).

Page 7: Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...