Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...
[…] Some states have just begun to fully manage E911 funds used by PSAPs to provide NG911 services,28 but they must eventually establish interoperability

answering point or other emergency management or response agency, including . . . through voice, text, or video and related data; and . . . nonhuman-initiated automatic event alerts, such as alarms, telematics, or sensor data, which may also include real-time voice, text, or video communications.”).

23. Next Generation 911 Advancement Act, 47 U.S.C. § 1401(22) (F) (2012) (stating that NG911 service “provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.”).

24. See FCC Text-to-911, supra note 2, at ¶¶ 2-3 (discussing the shortfalls of the current system).