Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...
[…] 122. Id. § 6503.

123. Id. § 6503(b)

124. Id. §§ 6504, 6505, 6508, 6509.

125. Id. § 6505(e)(5) (stating that “‘Next Generation 9–1–1 services’ means an IP-based system comprised of hardware, software, data, and operational policies and procedures that provides broadband service to public safety answering points or other first responder entities.”).

126. Id. § 6001(2) (defining ‘700 MHz D block as “the portion of the electromagnetic spectrum between the frequencies from 758 megahertz to 763 megahertz and between the frequencies from 788 megahertz to 793 megahertz.”).

127. Id. § 6302(e)(2).

128. 47 U.S.C.A. § 1442(e)(3)(A) (2012).

129. Id. § 1424(a) (“There is established as an independent authority within the NTIA [National Telecommunications and Information Administration], the ‘First Responder Network Authority’ or ‘FirstNet.’”).

Page 27: Federalism in the Financing of 911 Emergency Call Services ...

Journal of Law, Technology & the Internet · Vol. 5 · 2014 Federalism in Financing 911 Calls

139